Nest site characteristics of the endangered northern flying squireel (Glaucomys
sabrinus coloratus) in southwest Virginia.
Influence of forest structure and experimental green-tree retention on Northern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys
A new study reveals that scientists have discovered that the North American flying squirrel or Glaucomys
turn pink at night.
2012) that were not recorded during the present or previous research in this location include red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus), northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys
sabrinus), southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys
volans), bobcat, red fox, black bear, North American river otter (Lontra canadensis), and American mink (Neovison vison) and the introduced species house mouse (Mus musculus), brown/Norway rat (Rattus norvegicus), and domesticated dog.
Nest inhabitants and ectoparasites of Northern Flying Squirrels, Glaucomys
sabrinus (Shaw), from northeastern Oregon.
Our nonarmadillo photo set included raccoons (Procyon lotor), white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), groundhogs (Marmota monax), fox squirrels (Sciurus niger), eastern gray squirrels, elk (Cervus elaphus), turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo), Virginia opossums (Didelphis virginiana), gray foxes (Urocyon cinereoargenteus), coyotes (Canis latrans), bobcats (Lynx rufus), eastern cottontails (Sylvilagus floridanus), eastern chipmunks, brown rats (Rattus norvegicus), mice (Mus musculus and Peromyscus and Reithrodontomys species), southern flying squirrels (Glaucomys
volans), striped skunks (Mephitis mephitis), and passerine birds.
Some taxa which have been studied include viverrids (Atilax, Bdeogal, Civettictis, Genetta, Helogale, Herpestes, Ichneumia, Mungos, and Nandinia) from eastern Africa (Taylor 1971), water voles (Arvicola terrestris monticola) from Europe (Ventura and Gotzens 2005), squirrels (Glaucomys
sabrinus, Arborimus logicaudus, Tamiasciurus douglasii, Sciurus griseus, and Tamias spp.) and woodrats (Neotoma spp.) from Oregon (Forsman and Otto 2006), and Virginia opossums (Didelphis virginiana) from Georgia (Mead and Patterson 2009).
The bimodal activity pattern has been also noted in Glaucomys
sabrinus (Weigl & Osgood 1974, Urban 1988, Cotton & Parker 2000).
2002), and northern gliding squirrel Glaucomys
sabrinus (Vernes 2001).
Additional seropositive animals at Hughes Creek included 1 northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys
sabrinus), 1 golden-mantled ground squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis), and 1 western jumping mouse (Zapus princeps).
Other "[potential climate refugees include the American pika (Ochotona princeps), bighorn sheep, red wolves (Cards lupus rufus), San Bernardino flying squirrels (Glaucomys
sabrinus calif amicus'), Quino checkerspot butterflies (Euphydryas editha quino), and white bark pine (Pinus albicaulis Zellmer, supra note 21, at 341.
Natural and anthropogenic disturbance history has significantly altered the landscape and continues to impact the habitat of endemic species such as the endangered Carolina Northern flying squirrel (CNFS, Glaucomys
sabrinus coloratus), a Pleistocene relict that uses the montane northern hardwood and red spruce (Picea rubens)-Fraser fir (Abies fraseri) forests for denning sites and foraging areas [4-6].