This work was supported by grants from the NGO YAQU PACHA Organization for the Conservation of South American Aquatic Mammals, Zoo Heidelberg and Zoo Amneville (Project: Studies on the ecology, genetics, and conservation of the South American sea lion
Otaria flavescens in the southwestern Atlantic Ocean).
Ectoparasites from the South American sea lion
(Otaria flavescens) from Peruvian coast
New evidence of the presence of the South American sea lion
Otaria flavescens (Carnivora: Pinnipedia) in Ecuadorian waters.
Recovery of the South American sea lion
(Otaria flavescens) population in northern Patagonia.
Leucistic South American sea lion
in Chile, with a review of anomalously color in otariids.
Most images obviously focus on penguins, but also included are penguin neighbors and predators, such as the leopard and elephant seals, South American sea lion
, snowy sheathbill, brown skua, southern giant-petrel, and striated caracara.
Seasonal movements of the South American sea lion
(Otaria flavescens Shaw) off the Rio Grande do Sul coast, Brazil.
1b), is an important ecosystem exploited by fisheries and also inhabited by the South American sea lion
Otaria flavescens, and several cetacean species like the southern right whale Eubalaena australis, the dusky dolphin Lagenorhynchus obscurus, the common dolphin Delphinus delphis and the bottlenose dolphin Tursiops truncatus (Dans et al., 2004; Svendsen et al., 2008; Romero et al., 2012).
Species of the family Enterobacteriaceae in feces of South American sea lion
, Otaria flavescens, settled in the Valdivia River [in Spanish].
Studies describing gastric ulcers caused by Contracaecum have reported similar macroscopic lesions in the gastric mucosa of seabirds such as the white pelican (Pelecamus erythrorhynchu) and marine mammals such as the northern sea lion (Eumetopias jubata; Liu & Edward, 1971), South American sea lion
(Otaria byronia; Cattan et al., 1976), and the sea bear (Callorhinus ursinus; Spraker et al., 2003).
South American sea lions
can hold their breath for up to 20 minutes and this pair have just come up for air, judging by their gaping mouths.
In January this year, the MOP wrote to the Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR), asking for import permits for Beluga whales, bottlenose dolphins, South American sea lions
and Harbor seals.